Is Alfredo Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked penne pasta (semolina [wheat], enriched with niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), soybean oil, contains less than 2% of salt, calories total fat / gras saturated fat /c trans fat/gras - cholesterol/ce contains: wheat, sodium / sodio ingredientes: pennes cocidos (sémola [trigo], enriquecidos con niacina, sulfato ferroso, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, ácido fólico), aceite de soja, contiene menos del 2 % de sal, total carbohyd dietary fiber/ fr total sugars / az includes og ad incluye 0g azu protein/proteis contiene: trigo, for distribution exclusively by /para su distribución exclusiva por gordon food service wyoming, mi 49509 vitamin d/vitamin calcium/calcio 10 4453847 iron/hierro 2,1mg ormorlo call 0siomer servki800-2-4164 or visit gfs, com, thank you, potassium/potasic * the, daly vaue dvi te to a daily det 2,00n *el preparation instructions remove product from pouch, instrucciones de preparacion quitar el producto de la perishable - keep refrekip use by 2/12/2022 perecede 13 22 1, 1 4-6 02-253-04 case 4-5# pasta penne ckd net wt/ peso ne route brand primo gusto supplier item code order/ po 149238589 01/24/2022 lunch 34 delivery date 835900 4453847 333820 towe br trip batch

Check Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping