Is Alfredo, Stuffed Shells Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • mozzarella pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • stuffed shells ricotta pasteurized whey

mozzarella pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stuffed Shells Ricotta Pasteurized Whey, Cream And Milk, Durum Semolina Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Mozzarella Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vinegar, Enzymes, Cellulose P

Check Alfredo, Stuffed Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep