Is Alfresco All Natural Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • in a natural pork casing
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • skinless chicken meat
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Rosemary, Natural Flavors, In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Alfresco All Natural Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch