Is Alfresco Jalapeno Cheddar With Jalapenos and Sharp Chaddar Chicken Burgers, Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp white cheddar cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN MEAT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SALT, RED PEPPER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, ACEROLA EXTRACT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Alfresco Jalapeno Cheddar With Jalapenos and Sharp Chaddar Chicken Burgers, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep