Is ALGARVE ALMONDS & SEA SALT DARK CHOCOLATE BARK SNACK, ALGARVE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy lecithin

non-gmo soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Almonds, Sea Salt, Organic Fairtrade: Chocolate Liquor, Cacao Butter, Cane Sugar And Vanilla Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 52,5%, Www,info,fairtrade,net 62% Cocoa Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Total 52,5%, Www,info,fairtrade,net

Check ALGARVE ALMONDS & SEA SALT DARK CHOCOLATE BARK SNACK, ALGARVE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALGARVE ALMONDS & SEA SALT DARK CHOCOLATE BARK SNACK, ALGARVE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltyBitterChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go