Is Alive! Multivitamin & Whole Food Energizer Dietary Supplement Tablets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • boron amino acid chelate
  • +11 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Orchard Fruitsa, C/ Blend (Pomegranate (Seed), Acai Extract (Whole Palm Fruit), Juice Powders: Plum, Cranberry, Blueberry, Strawberry, Blackberry, Bilberry, Cherry, Apricot, Papaya, Orange, Grape, Pineapple), Garden Veggiesa, C/ Juice Powder Blend (Parsley, Kale, Spinach, Wheat Grass, Brussels Sprout, Asparagus, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Beet, Carrot, Cabbage, Garlic), Modified Cellulose Gum, Silica, Zinc Oxide, Stearic Acid, Modified Cellulose, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Hypromellose, Polydextrose, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Titanium Dioxide Color, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Molybdate, Pyridoxine Hci (Vitamin B6), Sodium Selenate, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Copper Sulfate, Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Talc, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Boron Amino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Chromium Picolinate, Marigold Extract ((Flower) Lutein Source), Potassium Iodide, Carmine Color

Check Alive! Multivitamin & Whole Food Energizer Dietary Supplement Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alive! Multivitamin & Whole Food Energizer Dietary Supplement Tablets is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go