Is Alive! Multivitamin & Whole Food Energizer Dietary Supplement Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • boron amino acid chelate
  • vitamin b2
  • +13 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Orchard Fruitsa, C/ Blend (Pomegranate (Seed), Acai Extract (Whole Palm Fruit), Juice Powders: Plum, Cranberry, Blueberry, Strawberry, Blackberry, Bilberry, Cherry, Apricot, Papaya, Orange, Grape, Pineapple), Garden Veggiesa, C/ Juice Powder Blend (Parsley, Kale, Spinach, Wheat Grass, Brussels Sprout, Asparagus, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Beet, Carrot, Cabbage, Garlic), Modified Cellulose Gum, Silica, Zinc Oxide, Stearic Acid, Modified Cellulose, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Hypromellose, Polydextrose, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Titanium Dioxide Color, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Molybdate, Pyridoxine Hci (Vitamin B6), Sodium Selenate, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Copper Sulfate, Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Talc, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Boron Amino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Chromium Picolinate, Marigold Extract ((Flower) Lutein Source), Potassium Iodide, Carmine Color

Check Alive! Multivitamin & Whole Food Energizer Dietary Supplement Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alive! Multivitamin & Whole Food Energizer Dietary Supplement Tablets is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go