Is Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredient (in each chewable tablet) calcium carbonate 1000 mg. Inactive ingredients acacia, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn syrup, dextrin, FD&C Blue #1 aluminum lake, FD&C Red #40 aluminum lake, FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Yellow #6 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, methylparaben, phosphoric acid, polyvinylpyrrolidone, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil, white wax.
Check Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces
Equate Ultra Strength Antacid Tables Calcium Carbonate Assorted Fruit
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


