Is Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- shellac
- carmine
- white wax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, FD&C red No.40 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, hydrogenated vegetable oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, modified starch, potassium hydroxide, pregelatinized modified starch, propylene glycol, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, triacetin, water, white wax.
Check Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Tropical Punch - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch
Olipop Tropical Punch Sparkling Tonic
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


