Is Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains less than 2% of calcium disodium edta
  • 2% of calcium disodium edta
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

contains less than 2% of calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical fruit-punch flavor, sweet and intensely fruity, is delivered in smooth, thin liquid pouches commonly chilled for lunches, snacks, and parties. Reviewers often cite kid appeal, portability, convenience, and good value, while some mention excessive sweetness, artificial taste, or occasional leaking packaging concerns during travel and outdoor activities daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Disodium Edta (Preserves Freshness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Blue

Check Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go