Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Multi-Symptom Cold Day & Night Effervescent Tablets 20 ct Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients (in each tablet)DAY:Aspirin 325mg (NSAID)*Dextromethorphan hydrobromide 10mgPhenylephrine bitartrate 7.8mg*nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug                       NIGHT: Active ingredients (in each tablet)                              Aspirin 500mg (NSAID)*Dextromethorphan hydrobromide 10mgDoxylamine succinate 6.25mgPhenylephrine bitartrate 7.8mg*nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug             Inactive IngredientsDAY:Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Aspartame, Calcium Silicate, Dimethicone, Docusate Sodium, Flavors, Mannitol, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate.NIGHT: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Aspartame, Calcium Silicate, Dimethicone, Docusate Sodium, Flavors (Natural & Artificial), Mannitol, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate.

Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Multi-Symptom Cold Day & Night Effervescent Tablets 20 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Plus Multi-Symptom Cold Day & Night Effervescent Tablets 20 ct Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Alka-Seltzer Plus Multi-Symptom Cold Day & Night Effervescent Tablets 20 ct Box | Spoonful