Is All About Food Ltd Nando's Hot Peri-Peri Marinade 260g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Garlic Puree, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Lemon Puree, Sugar, Spices (african Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soya), Colour (caramel), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Thickener (modified Tapioca Starch), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract.

Check All About Food Ltd Nando's Hot Peri-Peri Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

All About Food Ltd Nando's Hot Peri-Peri Marinade 260g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandAussie Health

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping