Is All About Food Ltd Nando's Hot Peri-Peri Marinade 260g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Garlic Puree, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Lemon Puree, Sugar, Spices (african Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soya), Colour (caramel), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Thickener (modified Tapioca Starch), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract.

Check All About Food Ltd Nando's Hot Peri-Peri Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

All About Food Ltd Nando's Hot Peri-Peri Marinade 260g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandAussie Health

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping