Is ALL AMERICAN POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- anhydrous milkfat
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- sour cream
- natural flavor
- +3 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CREAM, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check ALL AMERICAN POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL AMERICAN POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


