Is All Beef Wieners Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural smoke flavour
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural smoke flavour
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugars (corn syrup solids, dextrose), Modified corn starch,Salt, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Natural smoke flavour, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium diacetate, Garlic powder, Sodium nitrite, Spice, Polysorbate 80, Smoke

Check All Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep