Is All Buter Scones Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised liquid free range egg
- milk
- buttermilk
- glycerol
- 10% butter
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised liquid free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Tro Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Buttermilk, 10% Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Wheat Gluten, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. alt allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bota. May also contain other Cereals containing Gluten.
Check All Buter Scones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All Buter Scones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


