Is All Buter Scones Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Tro Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Buttermilk, 10% Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Wheat Gluten, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. alt allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bota. May also contain other Cereals containing Gluten.
Check All Buter Scones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All Buter Scones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


