Is All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
butter
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks 32% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Raising Agents Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavouring, Salt

Check All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go