Is All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • belgian white chocolate chunks 32
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
whole milk powder
butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks 32% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Raising Agents Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavouring, Salt

Check All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go