Is All Butter Sandwich Croissants Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, LIQUID EGG, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, XYLANASE, AMYLASE, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS MILK, EGG AND WHEAT.

Check All Butter Sandwich Croissants against your own diets in the app.