Is All Butter Sultana Scones Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), SULTANAS (16%), BUTTER (MILK) (13%), Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Pasteurised Egg. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain barley and oats. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. NU TY En Fat of Ca of Fib Pr No artificial colours or flavourings. BEST BEFORE: See front of pack.
Check All Butter Sultana Scones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All Butter Sultana Scones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


