Is All Butter Sultana Scones Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • glycerol
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
milk
glycerol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), SULTANAS (16%), BUTTER (MILK) (13%), Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Pasteurised Egg. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain barley and oats. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. NU TY En Fat of Ca of Fib Pr No artificial colours or flavourings. BEST BEFORE: See front of pack.

Check All Butter Sultana Scones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? All Butter Sultana Scones | Spoonful