Is All Butter Sultana Scones Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), SULTANAS (16%), BUTTER (MILK) (13%), Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Pasteurised Egg. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain barley and oats. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. NU TY En Fat of Ca of Fib Pr No artificial colours or flavourings. BEST BEFORE: See front of pack.
Check All Butter Sultana Scones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All Butter Sultana Scones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


