Is All butter toffee shortbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salted Butter (31%) (Butter (Cows' Milk), Salt), Sugar, Butterscotch Flavoured Toffee Pieces (6%) (Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk), Flavouring, Salt), Sea Salt, Flavouring. Allergy advice: For allergens including cereals surfoie for customers agredients in bold. Also, not due to manufacturing metin allergy to nuts or oats

Check All butter toffee shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go