Is ALL NATURAL BODY WASH - 360ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin/ glycrine
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Purified Water/eau Purifie), Decyl Glucoside, Glycerin/ Glycrine (Vegetable/vgtaux), Lauryl Glucoside, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera/aloe), Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis (Marigold), Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel/hamemlis), Bark/leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary/feuille De Romarine), Leaf Extract, Argania (Argan Oil/ Huile Dargan), Spinosa Kernel Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn/argousier), Fruit Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit/pamplemousse), Seed Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree/arbre Th), Leaf Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E/vitamine E), Carrageenan, Allantoin, Gluconolactone, Glyceryl Oleate, Phytate, Coco-glucoside, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Benzoatecertified Organic/ Certifis Biologique Certified Non-gmo/ Certifis Non-ogm
Check ALL NATURAL BODY WASH - 360ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL NATURAL BODY WASH - 360ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
ALL NATURAL BODY WASH - 360ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


