Is All-Natural Hickory Smoked Gas Flushed Layered Uncured Bacon 14/16 15# MBG#539 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with natural pork prepared with water
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
made with natural pork prepared with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MADE WITH NATURAL PORK PREPARED WITH WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check All-Natural Hickory Smoked Gas Flushed Layered Uncured Bacon 14/16 15# MBG#539 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All-Natural Hickory Smoked Gas Flushed Layered Uncured Bacon 14/16 15# MBG#539 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon
Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


