Is ALL NATURAL MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTED LITTLE CHOCOLATE BITES, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), RASPBERRIES, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COFFEE, PECTIN, AGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, INVERTASE.

Check ALL NATURAL MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTED LITTLE CHOCOLATE BITES, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go