Is All Natural Vapor Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sunflower wax

sunflower wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Castor Oil, Sunflower Wax and Essential Oils of Peppermint, Eucalytus, Tea Tree and Pine.

Check All Natural Vapor Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

All Natural Vapor Rub is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily