Is All Purpose Chili Oil by Lee Kum Kee, Great for Dipping, Cooking, Hot or Cold | 7 oz ( Pack of 1 ) Soy Free?

Description
Spicy, aromatic oil delivers warm, layered heat and a silky mouthfeel with occasional textured bits. Commonly used for dipping, tossing into stir-fries, drizzling over cold noodles and salads, or finishing cooked dishes. Reviewers often note consistent spice level and versatility; a few mention stronger heat or visible solids in jar.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, aromatic oil delivers warm, layered heat and a silky mouthfeel with occasional textured bits. Commonly used for dipping, tossing into stir-fries, drizzling over cold noodles and salads, or finishing cooked dishes. Reviewers often note consistent spice level and versatility; a few mention stronger heat or visible solids in jar.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers
Check All Purpose Chili Oil by Lee Kum Kee, Great for Dipping, Cooking, Hot or Cold | 7 oz ( Pack of 1 ) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All Purpose Chili Oil by Lee Kum Kee, Great for Dipping, Cooking, Hot or Cold | 7 oz ( Pack of 1 ) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
All Purpose Chili Oil by Lee Kum Kee, Great for Dipping, Cooking, Hot or Cold | 7 oz ( Pack of 1 ) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


