Is ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR ENRICHED, BLEACHED & PRE-SIFTED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, neutral-flavored powder with a smooth, powdery texture that produces tender cakes, flaky pastries, and crisp coatings. Commonly used for cakes, cookies, bread, batters, and sauce thickeners. Reviews often note consistent baking results and convenient pre-sifted packaging, with occasional comments about clumping in humid storage conditions and easy handling overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR ENRICHED, BLEACHED & PRE-SIFTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep