Is ALL-PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, SOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory condiment with a balanced umami-forward taste and thin, fluid texture that blends easily into sauces. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and seasoning vegetables or rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor concentration, versatility across cuisines, and pronounced saltiness requiring modest amounts for seasoning and reliable availability at retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ALL-PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, SOY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry