Is All Rounders by Buchanan's Assorted Toffees Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • e471

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASSORTED TOFFEES Ingredients: glucose syrup, sugar, Sweetened Condensed MILK, Palm Oil, Butter (MILK), Treacle, Salt, Emulsifiers: E471, Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavourings, Colour: Vegetable Carbon

Check All Rounders by Buchanan's Assorted Toffees against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking