Is Allegro Marinade and Seasoning - Teriyaki Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Invert Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice (from Concentrate), Citric Acid, Spice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Allegro Marinade and Seasoning - Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allegro Marinade and Seasoning - Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Allegro Marinade and Seasoning - Teriyaki is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


