Is Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • chicken breast
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (filtered Water, Chicken Stock Concentrate), Onions, Chicken Breast, Creamed Coconut, Rice, Celery, Cauliflower, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Mushroom Blend (white, Oyster, Porcini), Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Mushroom Broth Concentrate (mushroom Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Yeast Extract, And Xanthan Gum), Spices.

Check Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch