Is Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- calcium
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Filtered Water, Potatoes, Rice, Onions, Corn, Creamed Coconut, Red Bell Peppers, Leeks, Bacon (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Spices, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Natural Smoke), Cauliflower, Tapioca Starch, Celery, Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Sugar (cane Sugar), Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Cream Of Tartar, Spices, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme.
Check Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Siete Family Foods, Tortillas Grain-Free Chickpea Flour, 7 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


