Is Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- pork
- calcium
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Filtered Water, Potatoes, Rice, Onions, Corn, Creamed Coconut, Red Bell Peppers, Leeks, Bacon (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Spices, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Natural Smoke), Cauliflower, Tapioca Starch, Celery, Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Sugar (cane Sugar), Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Cream Of Tartar, Spices, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme.
Check Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Siete Family Foods, Tortillas Grain-Free Chickpea Flour, 7 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


