Is Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy soup with a hearty, chunky texture and savory, smoky notes; reviewers cite satisfying, comforting flavor and convenient preparation. Common uses include quick meals, pairing with crusty bread, or as a casserole base. Customers note consistent taste and thickness, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or variability in texture.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- bacon
- chicken fat
- 1% of cheddar cheese
- sour cream
- contains less than 1% of cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cured with water
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy soup with a hearty, chunky texture and savory, smoky notes; reviewers cite satisfying, comforting flavor and convenient preparation. Common uses include quick meals, pairing with crusty bread, or as a casserole base. Customers note consistent taste and thickness, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or variability in texture.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Celery, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (cured with water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite; may contain sugar, smoke flavoring), Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures). Contains less than 1% of Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sour Cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), Dried Chives, Chicken Fat, DATEM, Maltodextrin, Color (paprika extract, annatto extract, beta carotene), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Where to buy
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


