Is Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy soup with a hearty, chunky texture and savory, smoky notes; reviewers cite satisfying, comforting flavor and convenient preparation. Common uses include quick meals, pairing with crusty bread, or as a casserole base. Customers note consistent taste and thickness, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or variability in texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- 1% of cheddar cheese
- contains less than 1% of cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy soup with a hearty, chunky texture and savory, smoky notes; reviewers cite satisfying, comforting flavor and convenient preparation. Common uses include quick meals, pairing with crusty bread, or as a casserole base. Customers note consistent taste and thickness, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or variability in texture.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Celery, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (cured with water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite; may contain sugar, smoke flavoring), Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures). Contains less than 1% of Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sour Cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), Dried Chives, Chicken Fat, DATEM, Maltodextrin, Color (paprika extract, annatto extract, beta carotene), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Where to buy
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


