Is Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy soup with a hearty, chunky texture and savory, smoky notes; reviewers cite satisfying, comforting flavor and convenient preparation. Common uses include quick meals, pairing with crusty bread, or as a casserole base. Customers note consistent taste and thickness, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or variability in texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy soup with a hearty, chunky texture and savory, smoky notes; reviewers cite satisfying, comforting flavor and convenient preparation. Common uses include quick meals, pairing with crusty bread, or as a casserole base. Customers note consistent taste and thickness, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or variability in texture.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Celery, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (cured with water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite; may contain sugar, smoke flavoring), Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures). Contains less than 1% of Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sour Cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), Dried Chives, Chicken Fat, DATEM, Maltodextrin, Color (paprika extract, annatto extract, beta carotene), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Where to buy
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


