Is Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory liquid delivers familiar homestyle flavor with tender, pull-apart pieces and soft, chewy noodles. Texture balances liquid and hearty components; commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for customized soups and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and overall comforting taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent chunk size.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- chicken fat
- egg
- egg noodle
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken broth
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory liquid delivers familiar homestyle flavor with tender, pull-apart pieces and soft, chewy noodles. Texture balances liquid and hearty components; commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for customized soups and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and overall comforting taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent chunk size.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Cooked White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Egg Noodle (Semolina Wheat, Egg [Dried]), Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Water, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Corn Starch, Carrot Puree, Egg White (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Onion Powder, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Maltodextrin, Chives (Dried), Flavoring, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


