Is Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory liquid delivers familiar homestyle flavor with tender, pull-apart pieces and soft, chewy noodles. Texture balances liquid and hearty components; commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for customized soups and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and overall comforting taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent chunk size.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
cooked white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory liquid delivers familiar homestyle flavor with tender, pull-apart pieces and soft, chewy noodles. Texture balances liquid and hearty components; commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for customized soups and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and overall comforting taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent chunk size.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Cooked White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Egg Noodle (Semolina Wheat, Egg [Dried]), Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Water, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Corn Starch, Carrot Puree, Egg White (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Onion Powder, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Maltodextrin, Chives (Dried), Flavoring, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


