Is Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 904
- gelatine
- milk solids
- dextrose powder
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (72%) (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour), Banana Lollies (28%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose Powder, Gelatine, Thickener (modified Starch), Flavour, Colour (turmeric)), Glazing Agents (414, 904). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


