Is Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 904
- dextrose powder
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (72%) (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour), Banana Lollies (28%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose Powder, Gelatine, Thickener (modified Starch), Flavour, Colour (turmeric)), Glazing Agents (414, 904). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Bananas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


