Is Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carminic acid
  • sorbitan tristearate

carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a crisp candy shell creates a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or for baking and decorating cakes. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and value in the large bag, while occasionally reporting melting or breakage in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate (73%) Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa^, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour, Non Pareils (27%) Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (Carminic Acid, Copper Chlorophyll, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go