Is Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a crisp candy shell creates a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or for baking and decorating cakes. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and value in the large bag, while occasionally reporting melting or breakage in warm conditions.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- carminic acid
- milk solids
- sorbitan tristearate
- compound chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a crisp candy shell creates a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or for baking and decorating cakes. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and value in the large bag, while occasionally reporting melting or breakage in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Compound Chocolate (73%) Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa^, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour, Non Pareils (27%) Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (Carminic Acid, Copper Chlorophyll, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


