Is Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a crisp candy shell creates a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or for baking and decorating cakes. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and value in the large bag, while occasionally reporting melting or breakage in warm conditions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- sorbitan tristearate
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a crisp candy shell creates a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or for baking and decorating cakes. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and value in the large bag, while occasionally reporting melting or breakage in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Compound Chocolate (73%) Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa^, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour, Non Pareils (27%) Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (Carminic Acid, Copper Chlorophyll, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


