Is Allen's Minties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Gelatine, Peppermint Oil, Vegetable Oils. May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Milk.

Check Allen's Minties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go