Is Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g Vegetarian?

Description
A savory, salty snack blend offering crunchy, varied textures and bold seasoned flavors. Commonly served at gatherings, game nights, and bars; used as a casual finger food, snack bowl addition, or beer accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, flavorful seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, and occasional packaging complaints about freshness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- carminic acid
- vegetable carbon
- starch acetate
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, salty snack blend offering crunchy, varied textures and bold seasoned flavors. Commonly served at gatherings, game nights, and bars; used as a casual finger food, snack bowl addition, or beer accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, flavorful seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, and occasional packaging complaints about freshness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acids (Citric, Lactic), Invert Syrup, Flavours, Colours (Carminic Acid, Vegetable Carbon, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin, Copper Chlorophyllin).
Check Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


