Is Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Minced Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Artificial Flavor (Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spice Extractives), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Inosinate
Check Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
THIN & CRISPY LIGHTLY SEASONED CANTINA STYLE TORTILLA CHIPS, CANTINA STYLE
SOUTHERN STYLE WAFFLE FRIES, SOUTHERN STYLE
Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz
Where to buy
Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


