Is Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Minced Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Artificial Flavor (Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spice Extractives), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Inosinate
Check Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
THIN & CRISPY LIGHTLY SEASONED CANTINA STYLE TORTILLA CHIPS, CANTINA STYLE
SOUTHERN STYLE WAFFLE FRIES, SOUTHERN STYLE
Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz
Where to buy
Allens Seasoned Southern Style Mustard Greens is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


